PHONE NO 0091 0484 2402861

EMAIL chinmayaschoolvaduthala@gmail.com

Achievements

A. Art and Culture
Overall winners of Vox Populi – interschool cultural fest organised by Vidyodaya, Thevakkal.

 

DANCE & MUSIC

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Ganesh B (VI)
Chaithanya (IV)
Second prize    Nadha Nirjani Classical Music Competition conducted by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal
2.
Anika Gupta (IV) First prize Dance competition conducted by Central Mall
3.
Udupi Jyotsana Rau (XII)
Malavika M S (XII)
Faizan Mohammed (XII)
Nithin Ganesh (XII)
Fardeen Anwar (XII)
Second prize Vismayaragam- Surprise Event ( VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
4.
Salman Hashim (XI)
Rithika Meenakshi (XII)
Rishika Sai Parvathy (IX)
Devika M R (X)
Nandini Syamkumar (X)
Rohith Satheesh (XI)
Steve Fernandez(XI)
Manan Jain (XI)
Shankara Harikrishnan(XI)
Pranav Sridhar (XI)
Third prize Hridayaragam - Music (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
5.
G. Krishnakanth
Adithya A Nair
Third prize Amararagam - Quiz (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
6.
Krishnaja S Pai (XI)
Mohammed Anas ( XI)
A S Zainul Habid ( XI)
Jaiden Johnson (XI)
Unni Madhav (XI)
Dasharath U Menon (XI)
Ann Treesa Bacon (XI)
Navneet M Nambiar (XI)
Adithya Suresh (IX)
Hashley Joe (X)
First prize Natyaragam ( Street Play) (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
7.
Krishnapriya Shine ( XII)
Anjitha Radhakrishnan (XII)
Third prize Devaragam ( Splitz Screen) (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
8.
Bhadra K (XI) Second prize Madhuragam (Light Music) (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
9.
Madhumitha B (XII)
Aleena J C (X)
SreelakshmiShyam Kumar (X)
Lakshmi Sunil (X)
Sreerenjini V Menon (X)
Nandana S Nair (XII)
Ann Felista Livera (XII)
T Megha (XII)
Mary Angel (XII)
Sandra S Menon (XII)
First prize Noopuraragam (Group Dance) (VOX 2018 by Vidyodaya school, Thevakkal)
10.
Satwana S Nair (IV) Second prize Malayalam recitation competition conducted by Sreekrishna Vilasam NSS Karayogam
11.
C.N.Sreedevi
Divya C V
Meenakshi M Anilkumar
Varsgha G
C N Bhadra
Ramesh Krishna
Sankar Harikrishnan
First prize Sanskrit Group song - Sanskrit Festival 2018 by Chinmaya International Foundation Shodha Sansthan

DRAWING COMPETITIONS

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) Third prize Chitrarachana – Sanskrit Festival 2018 by Chinmaya International Foundation Shodha Sansthan
2.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) Third prize YMCA 38th All Kerala Painting Competition 2018
3.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) First prize Vypin’s Artist Welfare Association Painting Competition
4.
B Shruthi (II) Gold Medal All India Drawing Competition 2018-19 organized by Akhil Bharatiya Nagrik Vikas Kendra
5.
Chris Peter Fernandez (IX) First prize Painting competition conducted as part of 34th anniversary of Cochin Corporation
6.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) Second prize Manorama Online All Kerala Painting Contest
7.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) First prize A.C.Augustin Memorial Painting contest
8.
Cifania Fernandez Second prize A.C.Augustin Memorial Painting contest
9.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) Third prize Painting competition conducted by Ernakulam Karayogam
10.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) First prize All Kerala Painting Contest conducted by Sree Sankara Sanskrit University
11.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) First prize FUNBRELLA All Kerala Painting Contest
12.
Chris Peter Fernandez(IX) First prize FUNBRELLA All Kerala Painting Contest
13.
Cifania Fernandez Second prize FUNBRELLA All Kerala Painting Contest

B. Literary and Quiz

 

MUN

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Sreeram Suresh ( XII ) High Commendation prize in the DISEC Committee Indian International Model United Nations, conducted at Mumbai
2.
Abhishek P H (X) Honourable Mention Bhavans Model United Nations 2018, BVM Eroor
3.
Sowparnika (IX) Outstanding delegate award Bhavans Model United Nations 2018, BVM Eroor

LITERARY

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Deva Priya N( XI) Second prize Persuasive speech – TOCH Interschool Literary fest
2.
John Prince (IX)
Aiswarya Lakshmi(IX)
Parvathy Venugopal(IX)
First Prize Seminar competition in connection with 25th anniversary of the Mahasamadhi of Param Pooja Gurudev Swami Chinmayanada
3.
Swathi Binu (VIII)
Lakshmi Rajeev (VIII)
G.Krishnakanth ( VIII)
Second Prize Seminar competition in connection with 25th anniversary of the Mahasamadhi of Param Pooja Gurudev Swami Chinmayanada
4.
Sreelakshmi K
Varsha G
Gauri Venugopal
Third prize Seminar competition in connection with 25th anniversary of the Mahasamadhi of Param Pooja Gurudev Swami Chinmayanada
5.
Parvathy Venugopal(IX) Second Prize Elocution competition conducted by the Kerala Councillor’s Forum in connection with World Mental Health Day
6.
Devika R Mohan Participation certificate for 2nd level Participated in Nanhi Chaan National School Essay Contest 2018 held at Sri Sankara School, Chennai
7.
Rukmini (XI) Third prize Kavyrachana competition organized by CIF as part of Sanskrit Day fest
8.
Chaithanya (IV) Third prize Geeta Chanting Competition organized by CIF as part of Sanskrit Day fes

QUIZ

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Adithya A Nair
G Krishnakanth
Second position Quiztify (Junior) , PRATHEEKSHA 2018, Bhavans Vidya Mandir Elamakkara
2.
Abhinand B Mohan
Abhiram P B)
Third position Quiztify (Sub Junior) , PRATHEEKSHA 2018, Bhavans Vidya Mandir Elamakkara
3.
Anuvinda R Nath
Parvathy S Kartha
Swathi K
Parvathy Venugopal
Second position X Factor (Senior) PRATHEEKSHA 2018, Bhavans Vidya Mandir Elamakkara
4.
Madhav M Sunil
Abhinand R Nath
First Position X Factor (Sub Junior) PRATHEEKSHA 2018, Bhavans Vidya Mandir Elamakkara
5.
Hrishikesh
Samrudh
Niranjan
Himakshi
Fourth Prize PRATHEEKSHA 2018, Bhavans Vidya Mandir Elamakkara
6.
G Krishnakanth (IX)
Adithya A Nair (IX)
First Prize FIFA World Cup Quiz conducted by Bombay Quiz Club
7.
G Krishnakanth (IX) Third prize Written Football Quiz, Cochin Quiz Club
8.
Vishnupriya (XII) Fourth Runners up International Brain Bee quiz conducted by Indian Neurologist Association
9.
Parvathy S Kartha (XI)
Anuvinda R Nath (XI)
Fifth Runners up Infinitium Quiz by NIT Calicut
10.
G Krishnakanth (IX)
Sangeeth (IX)
Aditya Nair (IX)
Quiz In connection with World Tourism Day held at Chinmaya Vaduthala
11.
Aditya A Nair
G Krishnakanth
Third Runners up Enquire Quiz league competition
12.
Manu Krishna (X) First Prize Interschool logical reasoning quiz conducted by Cochin University of Science and Technology
13.
Namitha Suresh (IX)
Aishwarya Prabhu (IX)
Parvathy Kartha(XI)
Parvathy Venugopal(IX)
Qualified for zonal round to be held at Chennai National Safety Science Campaign -Zonal round

COMPUTER AND TECHNOLOGICAL FESTS

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Arun Sreekumar
Yadhu Krishna K
Kailas Sai
Bharath P Nair
Rahul R Kaimal
Winners- Senior Section Game Designing Championship organized by Chavara Public School
2.
Pulkit Singhal
Shoumik Gupta
Winners- Senior Section Industrial Designing Championship organized by Chavara Public School

C. Competitive Exams

 

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Gouri Nandana (VII)
Rugmini R Krishnan ( X)
Aparna Sankar (X)
  National Level Sanskrit Olympiad
2.
Neeraj K J (IV) Gold Medal 95th Kerala State Level Regional Abaccus Competition

D. Sports and Games
Under 17 Overall championship at CBSE State Athletic Meet

 

Chess

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Hari R Chandran (VII) 13th Place (out of 300 National Players) 32nd National Under 13 Chess Championship held at Ahamedabad
2.
Hari R Chandran (VII) Runners up 32nd National Open Chess Championship 2018 conducted by Sports Authority of Gujarat
3.
Advaith Praveen (IV) First place AMA & CAE District Chess Championship 2018
4.
Advaith Praveen (IV) Fourth Prize Chess Tournament conducted by Prakash Kalakendram, Kollam
5.
Advaith Praveen (IV) Fourth Prize Chess Tournament conducted in Mulanthuruthy

YOGA

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Avinash Cinesh (IX)
Meria K Eldho ( IV)
Third Position District Yoga Championship organized by Yoga association of Ernakulam

KARATE

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Sarvesh S Bhat (VII) Third Position Kata event in 5th and 6th category (Boys), Interschool Karate Championship
conducted by SDKY Gurukula Vidyalaya

TABLE TENNIS

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Madhav S Menon First Place Interschool Table Tennis Tournament (Junior Boys Category)

SKATING

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Drishya Manoj (IV) Third Prize Skating Competition held at Don Bosco Public School
2.
Avantika Cinesh (IX) 1 gold
2 silver
District Level Roller Skating Championship. Got selection for representing Ernakulam in State Championship
3.
Avinash Cinesh (IX) 2 silver
1 bronze
District Level Roller Skating Championship. Got selection for representing Ernakulam in State Championship
4.
Adhy Krishna V S (X) 3 gold
1 silver
District Level Roller Skating Championship. Got selection for representing Ernakulam in State Championship

ATHLETICS

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Jithu Jude First prize Javelin Throw – Ernakulam District Athletic Championship conducted by Ernakulam District Athletics Association
2.
Vinay Alex
Shreyas Bejoy
Arjun Venugopal
Third prize Under 18 - Medley Relay – Ernakulam District Athletic Championship conducted by Ernakulam District Athletics Association
3.
Sooraj K
Aldred Fernadez
Vasudev K S
Ivan Emmanuel
3rd prize Under 16 - Medley Relay – Ernakulam District Athletic Championship conducted by Ernakulam District Athletics Association
4.
Boys Under 17 Category Overall Section championship. 3500 athletes participated from 160 schools.   22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet organized by Labour India School at Pala on 06.10.18 – 09.10.18
5.
Vinay Alex 100m -Gold 22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet
6.
Sreeyas Bejoy 200m – Gold
400m - Gold
22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet
7.
Vinay Alex
Sooraj K
Aldrid Fernandez
Johan Viju
Arjun Venugopal
4x100m – Gold with new State record 22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet
8.
Vinay Alex
Sreeyas Bijoy
Aldrid Fernandez
Johan Viju
Vasudev K S
4x400m – Gold 22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet
9.
Sreeram K
Vishal B
Aravind
Navneet Krishnan
Bronze 4 x100m – Boys under 14, 22nd CBSE State Athletic Meet

CRICKET

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Hrishikesh K (IX)
Adithya Menon(VIII)
  Represented District Cricket team for State Championship U - 14
2.
Adithya Bhat   Represented District Cricket team for State Championship U – 19

VOLLEYBALL

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Dithi C N(XII)
Clare Dave(XII)
Adheena(XI)
Mythili Kannan(VIII)
Crizana Samuel(VII)
Arya Reghu(VII)
Avanthika Cinesh (IX)
Remi Clare(X)
Niyuktha C Sudheer(VIII)
Third position CBSE Cluster XI Volleyball Tournament at Bhavans Varuna – U 19 Girls category

SWIMMING

Sl No: NAME OF THE STUDENT POSITION COMPETITION DETAILS
1.
Advaith R Menon Second prize - 50m Butterfly Swimming Gala competition by Global Public School
2.
Aarya Nanda R Menon Third prize - 50m Freestyle Swimming Gala competition by Global Public School
3.
G Tanush Individual Champion
First prize - 50m Backstroke
First prize - 50m Freestyle
Third prize – 50m Backstroke IV
Swimming Gala competition by Global Public School
4.
Adhvaith R Menon Third prize - 25m Butterfly RCJPS Interschool Swimming Competition
5.
G Samrudh Third prize - 25m Butterfly
Third prize – 25 m Freestyle
RCJPS Interschool Swimming Competition

Information Centre

To provide fairly basic information about the school, classes and admission procedures, acting more as the entry way.

Pay fee online

Click Here

E - report

Click Here

Circulars

Click Here

Faculty

Click Here

News Updates